Privacy Notice for B2B

This document explains what personal information we collect from you, how we use it and what your rights are.  This privacy notice does not apply to our processing of employee personal data, which is subject to a separate privacy notice available through internal company systems. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@dentsuaegis.com.

Last updated: 21 May 2018

Who is processing my personal information?

The organisation collecting your personal data is Posterscope, a trading division of Dentsu Aegis London Limited, which is the data controller in respect of any personal data processed by us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK under Z1525448. You can check the register here https://ico.org.uk/.

We have a data protection officer, who can be contacted at dpo@dentsuaegis.com.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect your name, job title, company, e-mail address and telephone number.

We collect this when you make contact with us for a business relationship, attend one of our events, or subscribe to our mailing list, for example on our website.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect and store this information because we want to be able to keep in touch with you by telephone and email on what exciting new activities we are working on and how we can help you build your brand.

We rely on legitimate interests as a basis for this processing.

What happens if you want us to stop processing your information?

We respect your right to opt-out of us processing any of your personal data. You can update the personal information we hold about you, or object to it being used to contact you, at any time. To do this, please contact us as indicated below.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with other agencies within Dentsu Aegis Network, so they can contact you with information and products and services which you may be interested in.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information on file until you tell us you want us to delete it.

How do you keep my information secure?

To protect your personal information, we follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 Will my data be sent overseas?

No, we will keep your personal information within the UK, unless we specifically tell you otherwise or you ask or consent for us to send it overseas.

 How do I erase, restrict, port or update my data?

If you wish to opt out of receiving any emails or newsletters you can do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

If you would like to have us delete, amend or update or port your data then please email us at privacy@dentsuaegis.com.

What do I do if I have questions, a complaint or want to access my information?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or wish to request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, please contact us at privacy@dentsuaegis.com or alternatively you can send a letter to: Privacy Team, The Qube, 90 Whitfield Street, London, W1T 4EZ. If you are not satisfied with the way your query or complaint is handled by us, please let us know by emailing us. If you are still unhappy, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.